1. Bills or invoices showing the cost of past litigation;
[…] Regardless of the improved clarity, the trial court found that the requests were for specific categories of documents, and they all had a proper purpose – “perceived mismanagement by the Board or the property manager which has a direct effect, primarily financial, on Plaintiff [Owner].”  The defendant Association appealed.

Appellate Court Decision

The appeals court affirmed the trial court holding that the relevant statute MCL 559.157(1) provides: “The books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium project shall be available for examination by any of the co-owners and their mortgagees at convenient times.”  The court rejected the Association’s position that the record-inspection requests should be denied because “plaintiff [Owner] was difficult to deal with.”